PRIVACY POLICY

Data Privacy Policy Statement

The University of Hong Kong is committed to meeting internationally-recognised standards of personal data privacy protection, in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, it will be ensured that the University’s staff comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

In general, Robert Black College, being part of the HKU, complies with all relevant and applicable HKU policies.

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect and process some or all of the following personal data about you:

(a) personal information you provide to us on Request A Room, including but not limited to your and your referee's names, titles and affiliation with HKU;
(b) contact information you disclose to us, including but not limited to your phone number and email address; and

(c) other information collected through cookies, including but not limited to your browser, IP address and location information.

Purpose of Collection

Subject to the requirements of applicable law, we may collect, use and disclose your personal data to:

(a) process, confirm and provide for guest room arrangements and reservations; and

(b) provide you with access to the content on our website, and respond to your enquiries and requests.

Your data will solely be handled by our staff for the above mentioned purposes. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to the collection and processing set out in this privacy policy. In the event that you fail to supply the required data, we may not be able to deliver to you the relevant services or assistance. If there are any additional uses of your personal data that will become relevant, then we will provide you with the necessary information and consult you on such additional uses in accordance with the applicable law. 

We have been taking all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data supplied to us are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other uses. All personal data provided to us by any means, including this website, are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only. We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security at all times.

Right of Access and Correction

You have a right of access and correction with respect to personal data as provided for in sections 18 and 22 and Principle 6 of Schedule 1 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data. A fee may be imposed for complying with a data access request. Enquiries concerning the personal data provided, including the making of access and corrections, should be submitted by email to rblack@hku.hk
 

For more information, please see the Privacy Policy Statement of the University and click here for the Data Access Request Form.

COOKIE POLICY

Definition of Cookies

A cookie is a small file and holds a certain amount of data, which our website can send to your browser. It may then be stored on your computer's hard drive and can be accessed by our web server. This cookie data can then be retrieved and can allow us to customise our web pages and services accordingly. It is important to clarify that cookies do not collect any personal data stored on your hard drive or computer.

Use of Cookies

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information nor can they harm your computer. We want our website to be informative, personal, and as user friendly as possible and cookies help us to achieve that goal. The information collected by means of cookies on this website about you will be used only for compiling aggregate statistics on how visitors browse the website. Such statistics are collected for the purpose of website enhancement and optimisation.

By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as set out in this policy. We appreciate some users may like more individual control over their visit to our website and can adjust their settings accordingly. You can read all about this in the section below. If you do not agree to such use, please refrain from using the website.

Change of Cookie Settings 

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you choose to disable, reject or block our cookies, some parts of our websites will not function fully, or in some cases, our website will not be accessible at all.

If you wish to withdraw your agreement at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your browser settings for each browser you use. To learn more about how to do this, please visit https://cookiesandyou.com or follow the 'Help' option in your internet browser for more details. 

PRIVACY POLICY APPENDIX

The Privacy Policy Appendix will also apply if you are a resident or stay in certain countries/regions, including (i) the mainland People’s Republic of China (excluding Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Macau Special Administrative Region and Taiwan), and (ii) the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway (together the “EEA”). To the extent that there is any conflict between the General Section of this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Policy Appendix, the Privacy Policy Appendix shall apply. 

European Appendix

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), adopted in 2016, has come into force on 25 May 2018. The GDPR, which involves new provisions and enhanced rights, has replaced existing data protection laws throughout Europe and introduced significant changes and additional requirements that will have a wide ranging impact on businesses around the world, irrespective of where they operate. For details, please refer to the information leaflet of European Union – General Data Protection Regulation 2016.

Chinese Mainland Appendix

The Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) of the Mainland , which is effective from 1 November 2021, is the first piece of legislation in the Mainland dedicated to the protection of personal information. As a special legislation on personal information protection, the PIPL contains the basic principles, requirements and related systems for the protection of personal information. For details, please refer to the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.

Updated in November 2021